Carbon Monoxide/Smoke Detectors Recalled – How To ID Yours

Carbon Monoxide/Smoke Detectors Recalled – How To ID Yours

System Sensor i4 series combination carbon monoxide (CO)/smoke detectors are being recalled due top a possible inability to detect carbon monoxide.

This possible failure could lead to carbon monoxide poisoning.

If you own one please contact System Sensor at (800) 736-7672 FREE from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. CT Monday through Friday or online at www.systemsensor.com, and click on “Product Safety Notice” for more information.

 This recall involves System Sensor i4 series combination carbon monoxide/smoke detector models COSMO-2W and COSMO-4W manufactured between 9/3/14 and 9/13/14.

The detectors are round, white, and measure about 5.5 inches in diameter. Recalled units have date codes 4091 or 4092 printed on the lower left-hand corner of the label affixed to the back of the product and on the packaging.

COSMO-2W_Nameplate_800System Sensor advises customers to keep using the recalled units until they receive and install the replacement units.

Here is the location of the date code:

 

While you're here - did you know NFS members get 1000's of discounts to stores, restaurants, hotels, rental cars, amusement parks and more? And the cool thing is that you can join for free! Click Here Learn More
It's Nice To Share!
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
- To link to this page, copy & paste -
Carbon Monoxide/Smoke Detectors Recalled – How To ID Yours
Or use the shortURL: https://n4s.us/36296
avatar
Robert is a lifelong car nut. He works as a Technician with 16 years experience and has multiple trade licenses. Having worked on vehicles ranging from Porsche's, fire trucks, trains, and industrial/mining equipment, he has a varied and broad knowledge base to draw on. But his favorite thing to do is drive, be it on two or four wheels.